US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › Lender directory › City Bank
Bank · Lubbock, TX

City Bank: SBA lending profile

SBA 7(a) loans, October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026 · Lender website
13
SBA loans approved
$4.5M
Total approved
$221,600
Median loan
1
States lent in
38%
To startups
#1064
National rank by loans

City Bank approved 13 SBA loans worth $4.5M between October 2021 and June 2026, ranking #1064 of 2,283 SBA lenders nationally by loan count. Its median loan was $221,600, and 38% went to startups or businesses under two years old. It lent in 1 states, most often in Texas, and its most financed industry was construction.

SBA loans per fiscal year

071320FY14: 11 loansFY14FY15: 12 loansFY15FY16: 14 loansFY1614FY17: 11 loansFY17FY18: 11 loansFY18FY19: 4 loansFY19FY20: 2 loansFY20FY21: 5 loansFY21FY22: 6 loansFY22FY23: 2 loansFY23FY24FY25: 3 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 2 loansFY262
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.

Where City Bank lends

StateLoansApprovedMedian loanRank in state
Texas13$4.5M$221,600#186

Industries City Bank finances

IndustryLoansShareMedian loan
Construction4
31%
$500,000
Manufacturing4
31%
$170,800
Restaurants and hotels2
15%
$115,500
Health care and social assistance1
8%
$100,000
Other services (repair, personal care)1
8%
$1,100,000
Retail1
8%
$224,700
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00038%
  • $150,000 to $500,00031%
  • $500,000 to $2 million31%
  • $2 million and up0%
Loan programs used
  • Preferred Lender (PLP)46%
  • SBA Express23%
  • CAPLines23%
  • Standard 7(a)8%
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.