US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › Lender directory › Gulf Capital Bank
Non-bank lender · Houston, TX

Gulf Capital Bank: SBA lending profile

Gulf Capital Bank · SBA 7(a) loans, October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
10
SBA loans approved
$12.5M
Total approved
$1,126,500
Median loan
1
States lent in
10%
To startups
#1190
National rank by loans

Gulf Capital Bank approved 10 SBA loans worth $12.5M between October 2021 and June 2026, ranking #1190 of 2,283 SBA lenders nationally by loan count. Its median loan was $1,126,500, and 10% went to startups or businesses under two years old. It lent in 1 states, most often in Texas, and its most financed industry was restaurants and hotels.

SBA loans per fiscal year

0246FY14FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25: 5 loansFY255FY26 (Oct to Jun): 5 loansFY265
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.

Where Gulf Capital Bank lends

StateLoansApprovedMedian loanRank in state
Texas10$12.5M$1,126,500#202

Industries Gulf Capital Bank finances

IndustryLoansShareMedian loan
Restaurants and hotels4
40%
$641,000
Retail3
30%
$1,597,000
Health care and social assistance1
10%
$467,000
Professional and technical services1
10%
$1,550,000
Other services (repair, personal care)1
10%
$326,000
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00010%
  • $150,000 to $500,00030%
  • $500,000 to $2 million40%
  • $2 million and up20%
Loan programs used
  • Standard 7(a)100%
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.