US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Alabama › Daphne

SBA lenders in Daphne, AL

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Daphne (Baldwin County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
34
SBA loans approved
$15.6M
Total approved
$216,000
Median loan
20
Lenders active
53%
To startups

34 SBA loans worth $15.6M went to businesses in Daphne, AL between October 2021 and June 2026, from 20 lenders. United Midwest Savings Bank made the most, 5 loans. The median loan was $216,000, compared with $290,000 across Alabama, and construction was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Daphne

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1United Midwest Savings Bank
Bank · Degraff, OH
5$1.5M$150,000100%
2Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
4$1.0M$191,50075%
3Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
3$1.4M$300,00033%
4Hancock Whitney Bank
Bank · Gulfport, MS
3$780K$230,00067%
5Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
3$450K$150,0000%
6Merchants & Marine Bank
Bank · Pascagoula, MS
2$1.1M$548,3500%
7Bankwell Bank
Bank · New Canaan, CT
1$5.0M$5,000,0000%
8River Bank and Trust
Bank · Prattville, AL
1$1.1M$1,088,0000%
9Southern Development Council
Certified development company · Mountain Brook, AL
1$760K$760,0000%
10Birmingham Citywide Local Development
Certified development company · Birmingham, AL
1$640K$640,0000%
11First Internet Bank of Indiana
Bank · Fishers, IN
1$573K$573,000100%
12Banesco USA
Bank · Miami, FL
1$466K$466,000100%
13SouthState Bank
Bank · Winter Haven, FL
1$236K$235,9000%
14First Bank of the Lake
Bank · Osage Beach, MO
1$202K$202,000100%
15PriorityOne Bank
Bank · Magee, MS
1$140K$140,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Daphne. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Daphne

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Construction9
26%
$150,000United Midwest Savings Bank
Professional and technical services5
15%
$150,000Hancock Whitney Bank
Administrative and support services4
12%
$320,000Live Oak Banking
Retail4
12%
$276,000Merchants & Marine Bank
Health care and social assistance3
9%
$601,500Huntington National Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation2
6%
$694,000Live Oak Banking
Manufacturing2
6%
$370,000Birmingham Citywide Local Development
Restaurants and hotels2
6%
$519,500Banesco USA
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00032%
  • $150,000 to $500,00038%
  • $500,000 to $2 million26%
  • $2 million and up3%
Compared with Alabama
Median loan, Daphne
$216,000
Median loan, Alabama
$290,000
Startup share, Daphne
53%
Startup share, Alabama
38%
Share of state's SBA loans
1.4%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Daphne

03710FY14: 7 loansFY14FY15: 6 loansFY15FY16: 7 loansFY16FY17: 6 loansFY17FY18: 10 loansFY1810FY19: 5 loansFY19FY20: 7 loansFY20FY21: 3 loansFY21FY22: 7 loansFY22FY23: 7 loansFY23FY24: 8 loansFY24FY25: 8 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 4 loansFY264
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.