US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Illinois › Algonquin

SBA lenders in Algonquin, IL

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Algonquin (McHenry County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
75
SBA loans approved
$33.5M
Total approved
$150,000
Median loan
22
Lenders active
35%
To startups

75 SBA loans worth $33.5M went to businesses in Algonquin, IL between October 2021 and June 2026, from 22 lenders. Huntington National Bank made the most, 34 loans. The median loan was $150,000, compared with $231,000 across Illinois, and transportation and warehousing was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Algonquin

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
34$5.8M$50,40041%
2U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
5$2.0M$150,00040%
3Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
4$10.9M$2,775,00075%
4Small Business Growth
Certified development company · Springfield, IL
4$1.1M$251,5000%
5Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
4$446K$97,9000%
6Village Bank and Trust
Bank · Arlington Heights, IL
3$1.6M$603,5000%
7VelocitySBA
Non-bank lender · Irving, TX
2$4.5M$2,270,0000%
8United Midwest Savings Bank
Bank · Degraff, OH
2$350K$175,000100%
9BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
2$225K$112,5000%
10Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
2$186K$92,7500%
11Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
2$97K$48,5000%
12Luminate Bank
Bank · Minneapolis, MN
1$2.7M$2,660,000100%
13Centerstone SBA Lending
Non-bank lender · Los Angeles, CA
1$1.1M$1,108,0000%
14First Bank of the Lake
Bank · Osage Beach, MO
1$732K$732,000100%
15Citizens Bank
Bank · Elizabethton, TN
1$452K$451,7000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Algonquin. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Algonquin

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Transportation and warehousing17
23%
$45,000Huntington National Bank
Restaurants and hotels15
20%
$150,000Huntington National Bank
Health care and social assistance10
13%
$292,700Village Bank and Trust
Other services (repair, personal care)7
9%
$400,000Huntington National Bank
Retail7
9%
$200,000Huntington National Bank
Construction6
8%
$50,000Huntington National Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation5
7%
$732,000Huntington National Bank
Professional and technical services3
4%
$150,000U.S. Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00047%
  • $150,000 to $500,00035%
  • $500,000 to $2 million13%
  • $2 million and up5%
Compared with Illinois
Median loan, Algonquin
$150,000
Median loan, Illinois
$231,000
Startup share, Algonquin
35%
Startup share, Illinois
27%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.6%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Algonquin

0102030FY14: 15 loansFY14FY15: 12 loansFY15FY16: 10 loansFY16FY17: 5 loansFY17FY18: 12 loansFY18FY19: 11 loansFY19FY20: 10 loansFY20FY21: 9 loansFY21FY22: 15 loansFY22FY23: 8 loansFY23FY24: 18 loansFY24FY25: 25 loansFY2525FY26 (Oct to Jun): 9 loansFY269
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.