US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Indiana › Franklin

SBA lenders in Franklin, IN

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Franklin (Johnson County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
46
SBA loans approved
$18.6M
Total approved
$95,000
Median loan
18
Lenders active
43%
To startups

46 SBA loans worth $18.6M went to businesses in Franklin, IN between October 2021 and June 2026, from 18 lenders. Huntington National Bank made the most, 27 loans. The median loan was $95,000, compared with $171,000 across Indiana, and transportation and warehousing was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Franklin

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
27$3.3M$50,00041%
2United Midwest Savings Bank
Bank · Degraff, OH
2$2.2M$1,077,50050%
3First Financial Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
2$315K$157,650100%
4Newtek Small Business Finance
Non-bank lender · Lake Success, NY
1$3.9M$3,900,0000%
5Centier Bank
Bank · Whiting, IN
1$2.9M$2,875,5000%
6Premier Capital
Certified development company · Indianapolis, IN
1$1.6M$1,567,0000%
7Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB
Bank · Wilmington, DE
1$1.2M$1,160,000100%
8Stock Yards Bank & Trust
Bank · Louisville, KY
1$940K$939,6000%
9Byline Bank
Bank · Chicago, IL
1$660K$660,0000%
10Merchants Bank of Indiana
Bank · Carmel, IN
1$557K$556,700100%
11DeMotte State Bank
Bank · Demotte, IN
1$360K$360,000100%
12Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana
Bank · Frankfort, IN
1$348K$348,000100%
13East West Bank
Bank · Pasadena, CA
1$270K$270,000100%
14BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
1$90K$90,0000%
15Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
1$50K$50,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Franklin. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Franklin

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Transportation and warehousing10
22%
$25,000Huntington National Bank
Restaurants and hotels9
20%
$204,500Huntington National Bank
Construction9
20%
$150,000Huntington National Bank
Health care and social assistance4
9%
$175,000Huntington National Bank
Retail4
9%
$52,500Huntington National Bank
Administrative and support services3
7%
$215,300First Financial Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)2
4%
$37,500Newtek Bank
Professional and technical services2
4%
$1,077,500United Midwest Savings Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00057%
  • $150,000 to $500,00020%
  • $500,000 to $2 million20%
  • $2 million and up4%
Compared with Indiana
Median loan, Franklin
$95,000
Median loan, Indiana
$171,000
Startup share, Franklin
43%
Startup share, Indiana
35%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.7%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Franklin

071320FY14: 10 loansFY14FY15: 16 loansFY15FY16: 13 loansFY16FY17: 10 loansFY17FY18: 17 loansFY1817FY19: 6 loansFY19FY20: 10 loansFY20FY21: 12 loansFY21FY22: 7 loansFY22FY23: 16 loansFY23FY24: 5 loansFY24FY25: 14 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 4 loansFY264
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.