US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Iowa › Clinton

SBA lenders in Clinton, IA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Clinton (Clinton County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
29
SBA loans approved
$13.9M
Total approved
$194,000
Median loan
11
Lenders active
34%
To startups

29 SBA loans worth $13.9M went to businesses in Clinton, IA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 11 lenders. Citizens First Bank made the most, 15 loans. The median loan was $194,000, compared with $200,000 across Iowa, and restaurants and hotels was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Clinton

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Citizens First Bank
Bank · Clinton, IA
15$2.6M$160,00047%
2Shoreham Bank
Bank · Warwick, RI
2$4.0M$1,975,0000%
3E.C.I.A. Business Growth
Certified development company · Dubuque, IA
2$2.2M$1,095,5000%
4Climate First Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
2$1.5M$730,5000%
5OakStar Bank
Bank · Springfield, MO
2$300K$150,000100%
6GBank
Bank · Las Vegas, NV
1$1.5M$1,545,0000%
7Iowa Business Growth
Certified development company · Johnston, IA
1$1.1M$1,125,000100%
8Farmers State Bank
Bank · Marion, IA
1$334K$334,5000%
9City National Bank
Bank · Los Angeles, CA
1$256K$256,0000%
10Clinton National Bank
Bank · Clinton, IA
1$50K$50,0000%
11U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
1$14K$14,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Clinton. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Clinton

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Restaurants and hotels9
31%
$194,000Citizens First Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)5
17%
$60,000Citizens First Bank
Health care and social assistance4
14%
$471,750Climate First Bank
Construction4
14%
$177,500Citizens First Bank
Finance and insurance2
7%
$342,500Citizens First Bank
Retail2
7%
$1,047,000Citizens First Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation1
3%
$233,000Citizens First Bank
Real estate and rental1
3%
$117,000Citizens First Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00031%
  • $150,000 to $500,00041%
  • $500,000 to $2 million28%
  • $2 million and up0%
Compared with Iowa
Median loan, Clinton
$194,000
Median loan, Iowa
$200,000
Startup share, Clinton
34%
Startup share, Iowa
41%
Share of state's SBA loans
1.4%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Clinton

071320FY14: 5 loansFY14FY15: 3 loansFY15FY16: 2 loansFY16FY17: 3 loansFY17FY18FY19: 2 loansFY19FY20: 6 loansFY20FY21: 8 loansFY21FY22: 13 loansFY2213FY23: 6 loansFY23FY24: 4 loansFY24FY25: 5 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 1 loansFY261
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.