US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match

SBA lenders in Pembroke, MA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Pembroke (Plymouth County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
37
SBA loans approved
$18.3M
Total approved
$225,000
Median loan
19
Lenders active
27%
To startups

37 SBA loans worth $18.3M went to businesses in Pembroke, MA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 19 lenders. Eastern Bank made the most, 8 loans. The median loan was $225,000, compared with $145,000 across Massachusetts, and construction was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Pembroke

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Eastern Bank
Bank · Boston, MA
8$850K$67,6500%
2Granite State Economic Development
Certified development company · Portsmouth, NH
4$3.2M$457,5000%
3Rockland Trust
Bank · Rockland, MA
3$853K$52,80033%
4TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
3$106K$30,80033%
5Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
2$3.4M$1,712,5000%
6Bay Colony Development
Certified development company · Waltham, MA
2$1.4M$723,5000%
7Beacon Bank and Trust
Bank · Boston, MA
2$1.0M$507,500100%
8Citizens Bank
Bank · Providence, RI
2$770K$385,00050%
9Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank
Bank · Hyannis, MA
1$1.9M$1,854,9000%
10SouthState Bank
Bank · Winter Haven, FL
1$1.2M$1,229,0000%
11South Eastern Economic Development
Certified development company · Taunton, MA
1$969K$969,000100%
12Harvest Small Business Finance
Non-bank lender · Laguna Hills, CA
1$850K$850,000100%
13Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
1$775K$775,0000%
14Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
1$400K$400,0000%
15Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
1$220K$219,8000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Pembroke. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Pembroke

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Construction7
19%
$150,000Eastern Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)7
19%
$75,000TD Bank
Restaurants and hotels5
14%
$537,000Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank
Administrative and support services4
11%
$235,000Eastern Bank
Wholesale trade3
8%
$500,000Beacon Bank and Trust
Transportation and warehousing2
5%
$591,500Bay Colony Development
Manufacturing2
5%
$1,700,000Rockland Trust
Arts, entertainment and recreation2
5%
$484,900Rockland Trust
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00041%
  • $150,000 to $500,00027%
  • $500,000 to $2 million27%
  • $2 million and up5%
Compared with Massachusetts
Median loan, Pembroke
$225,000
Median loan, Massachusetts
$145,000
Startup share, Pembroke
27%
Startup share, Massachusetts
27%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.4%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Pembroke

071320FY14: 16 loansFY14FY15: 17 loansFY1517FY16: 11 loansFY16FY17: 12 loansFY17FY18: 15 loansFY18FY19: 10 loansFY19FY20: 10 loansFY20FY21: 7 loansFY21FY22: 10 loansFY22FY23: 6 loansFY23FY24: 10 loansFY24FY25: 4 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 7 loansFY267
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.