US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match

SBA lenders in Meredith, NH

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Meredith (Belknap County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
31
SBA loans approved
$5.9M
Total approved
$100,000
Median loan
9
Lenders active
26%
To startups

31 SBA loans worth $5.9M went to businesses in Meredith, NH between October 2021 and June 2026, from 9 lenders. Meredith Village Savings Bank made the most, 16 loans. The median loan was $100,000, compared with $105,650 across New Hampshire, and other services (repair, personal care) was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Meredith

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Meredith Village Savings Bank
Bank · Meredith, NH
16$1.1M$50,00019%
2Camden National Bank
Bank · Camden, ME
4$887K$113,3500%
3Granite State Economic Development
Certified development company · Portsmouth, NH
3$1.1M$363,00033%
4TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
3$190K$25,00067%
5Hanover Community Bank
Bank · Garden City Park, NY
1$1.1M$1,075,000100%
6Bar Harbor Bank & Trust
Bank · Bar Harbor, ME
1$500K$500,0000%
7Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
1$500K$500,000100%
8Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
1$304K$304,0000%
9Merrimack County Savings Bank
Bank · Concord, NH
1$225K$225,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Meredith. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Meredith

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Other services (repair, personal care)11
35%
$101,700Meredith Village Savings Bank
Construction6
19%
$100,000Meredith Village Savings Bank
Restaurants and hotels4
13%
$230,500Granite State Economic Development
Retail2
6%
$70,000Meredith Village Savings Bank
Administrative and support services2
6%
$100,000Meredith Village Savings Bank
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1
3%
$15,000TD Bank
Health care and social assistance1
3%
$50,000Meredith Village Savings Bank
Professional and technical services1
3%
$66,100Camden National Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00061%
  • $150,000 to $500,00026%
  • $500,000 to $2 million13%
  • $2 million and up0%
Compared with New Hampshire
Median loan, Meredith
$100,000
Median loan, New Hampshire
$105,650
Startup share, Meredith
26%
Startup share, New Hampshire
28%
Share of state's SBA loans
1.1%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Meredith

071320FY14: 1 loansFY14FY15: 3 loansFY15FY16: 5 loansFY16FY17: 6 loansFY17FY18: 10 loansFY18FY19: 5 loansFY19FY20: 3 loansFY20FY21: 4 loansFY21FY22: 3 loansFY22FY23: 4 loansFY23FY24: 7 loansFY24FY25: 14 loansFY2514FY26 (Oct to Jun): 3 loansFY263
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.