US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Indiana › Terre Haute

SBA lenders in Terre Haute, IN

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Terre Haute (Vigo County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026
43
SBA loans approved
$34.4M
Total approved
$250,000
Median loan
22
Lenders active
26%
To startups

43 SBA loans worth $34.4M went to businesses in Terre Haute, IN between October 2021 and June 2026, from 22 lenders. Riddell National Bank made the most, 7 loans. The median loan was $250,000, compared with $171,000 across Indiana, and restaurants and hotels was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Terre Haute

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Riddell National Bank
Bank · Brazil, IN
7$2.2M$175,10043%
2Old National Bank
Bank · Evansville, IN
4$3.3M$327,00050%
3First Financial Bank
Bank · Terre Haute, IN
4$866K$183,15050%
4Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
3$525K$200,0000%
5United Community Bank
Bank · Greenville, SC
2$5.8M$2,875,00050%
6Indiana Statewide Certified Development
Certified development company · Indianapolis, IN
2$5.5M$2,731,5000%
7Centerstone SBA Lending
Non-bank lender · Los Angeles, CA
2$3.3M$1,650,0000%
8Byline Bank
Bank · Chicago, IL
2$2.1M$1,040,0000%
9First Farmers Bank and Trust Co
Bank · Converse, IN
2$1.0M$518,2500%
10Fifth Third Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
2$130K$65,0000%
11Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
2$100K$50,0000%
12GBank
Bank · Las Vegas, NV
1$3.8M$3,788,0000%
13Shoreham Bank
Bank · Warwick, RI
1$1.9M$1,882,0000%
14Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
1$1.1M$1,075,0000%
15Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
1$779K$779,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Terre Haute. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Terre Haute

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Restaurants and hotels15
35%
$554,000Old National Bank
Retail8
19%
$1,132,500Northeast Bank
Administrative and support services5
12%
$150,000Riddell National Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)4
9%
$110,700Riddell National Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation3
7%
$200,000First Farmers Bank and Trust Co
Manufacturing2
5%
$627,500Riddell National Bank
Health care and social assistance2
5%
$210,650Huntington National Bank
Construction1
2%
$1,111,500Riddell National Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00026%
  • $150,000 to $500,00035%
  • $500,000 to $2 million30%
  • $2 million and up9%
Compared with Indiana
Median loan, Terre Haute
$250,000
Median loan, Indiana
$171,000
Startup share, Terre Haute
26%
Startup share, Indiana
35%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.7%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Terre Haute

071320FY14: 5 loansFY14FY15: 7 loansFY15FY16: 12 loansFY16FY17: 5 loansFY17FY18: 7 loansFY18FY19: 8 loansFY19FY20: 8 loansFY20FY21: 7 loansFY21FY22: 9 loansFY22FY23: 1 loansFY23FY24: 8 loansFY24FY25: 15 loansFY2515FY26 (Oct to Jun): 10 loansFY2610
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.