US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match

SBA lenders in Harvey, LA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Harvey (Jefferson Parish), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
26
SBA loans approved
$21.5M
Total approved
$236,800
Median loan
15
Lenders active
23%
To startups

26 SBA loans worth $21.5M went to businesses in Harvey, LA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 15 lenders. Newtek Bank made the most, 4 loans. The median loan was $236,800, compared with $247,250 across Louisiana, and transportation and warehousing was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Harvey

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
4$3.2M$260,0000%
2Fidelity Bank
Bank · New Orleans, LA
3$63K$14,9000%
3b1BANK
Bank · Baton Rouge, LA
2$5.4M$2,700,0000%
4American Bank
Bank · Covington, LA
2$1.9M$940,000100%
5Business Resource Capital Specialty BIDCO
Non-bank lender · New Orleans, LA
2$1.0M$500,0000%
6Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
2$349K$174,300100%
7Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
2$129K$64,3500%
8JPMorgan Chase Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
2$125K$62,5000%
9Peoples Bank
Bank · Mendenhall, MS
1$4.7M$4,728,200100%
10New Orleans Regional Business Development Loan
Certified development company · New Orleans, LA
1$2.7M$2,716,0000%
11First Horizon Bank
Bank · Memphis, TN
1$980K$980,000100%
12First-Citizens Bank & Trust
Bank · Raleigh, NC
1$758K$757,6000%
13Stone Bank
Bank · Mountain View, AR
1$100K$100,0000%
14BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
1$70K$70,2000%
15Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
1$10K$10,5000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Harvey. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Harvey

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Transportation and warehousing5
19%
$500,000Business Resource Capital Specialty BIDCO
Retail4
15%
$125,000JPMorgan Chase Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation4
15%
$29,000Fidelity Bank
Restaurants and hotels3
12%
$410,000Peoples Bank
Construction3
12%
$400,000b1BANK
Other services (repair, personal care)3
12%
$25,000Huntington National Bank
Administrative and support services2
8%
$563,800Newtek Bank
Manufacturing1
4%
$980,000First Horizon Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00042%
  • $150,000 to $500,00023%
  • $500,000 to $2 million19%
  • $2 million and up15%
Compared with Louisiana
Median loan, Harvey
$236,800
Median loan, Louisiana
$247,250
Startup share, Harvey
23%
Startup share, Louisiana
34%
Share of state's SBA loans
1.1%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Harvey

03710FY14: 9 loansFY14FY15: 8 loansFY15FY16: 10 loansFY1610FY17: 3 loansFY17FY18: 5 loansFY18FY19: 5 loansFY19FY20: 4 loansFY20FY21: 4 loansFY21FY22: 2 loansFY22FY23: 10 loansFY23FY24: 5 loansFY24FY25: 8 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 1 loansFY261
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.