US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › New Hampshire › Somersworth

SBA lenders in Somersworth, NH

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Somersworth (Strafford County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
25
SBA loans approved
$17.1M
Total approved
$198,700
Median loan
14
Lenders active
24%
To startups

25 SBA loans worth $17.1M went to businesses in Somersworth, NH between October 2021 and June 2026, from 14 lenders. TD Bank made the most, 5 loans. The median loan was $198,700, compared with $105,650 across New Hampshire, and construction was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Somersworth

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
5$275K$50,00020%
2Bangor Savings Bank
Bank · Bangor, ME
4$1.3M$152,50050%
3Beacon Bank and Trust
Bank · Boston, MA
3$6.8M$3,364,3000%
4Granite State Economic Development
Certified development company · Portsmouth, NH
2$4.2M$2,108,000100%
5Needham Bank
Bank · Needham, MA
2$2.2M$1,097,4000%
6Capital Regional Development Council
Certified development company · Concord, NH
1$640K$640,0000%
7Primary Bank
Bank · Bedford, NH
1$500K$500,0000%
8Bay Colony Development
Certified development company · Waltham, MA
1$277K$277,0000%
9Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
1$240K$240,0000%
10New England Certified Development
Certified development company · Wakefield, MA
1$234K$234,0000%
11Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank
Bank · Newburyport, MA
1$199K$198,7000%
12Eastern Bank
Bank · Boston, MA
1$100K$100,0000%
13St. Mary's Bank
Credit union · Manchester, NH
1$100K$100,0000%
14Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
1$25K$25,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Somersworth. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Somersworth

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Construction5
20%
$100,000St. Mary's Bank
Manufacturing4
16%
$367,000Bangor Savings Bank
Wholesale trade4
16%
$2,002,150Beacon Bank and Trust
Professional and technical services3
12%
$500,000Needham Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation2
8%
$2,205,000Granite State Economic Development
Health care and social assistance2
8%
$152,500Bangor Savings Bank
Retail2
8%
$25,000TD Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)1
4%
$198,700Newburyport Five Cents Savings Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00048%
  • $150,000 to $500,00020%
  • $500,000 to $2 million20%
  • $2 million and up12%
Compared with New Hampshire
Median loan, Somersworth
$198,700
Median loan, New Hampshire
$105,650
Startup share, Somersworth
24%
Startup share, New Hampshire
28%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.9%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Somersworth

0358FY14: 3 loansFY14FY15: 1 loansFY15FY16: 2 loansFY16FY17: 2 loansFY17FY18: 5 loansFY18FY19: 3 loansFY19FY20: 6 loansFY20FY21: 7 loansFY217FY22: 5 loansFY22FY23: 5 loansFY23FY24: 6 loansFY24FY25: 4 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 5 loansFY265
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.