US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Ohio › Ashtabula

SBA lenders in Ashtabula, OH

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Ashtabula (Ashtabula County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
29
SBA loans approved
$4.4M
Total approved
$50,000
Median loan
6
Lenders active
41%
To startups

29 SBA loans worth $4.4M went to businesses in Ashtabula, OH between October 2021 and June 2026, from 6 lenders. Huntington National Bank made the most, 22 loans. The median loan was $50,000, compared with $100,000 across Ohio, and restaurants and hotels was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Ashtabula

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
22$3.4M$50,00041%
2KeyBank
Bank · Cleveland, OH
2$89K$44,4000%
3U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
2$78K$39,00050%
4Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
1$525K$525,000100%
5Northwest Bank
Bank · Warren, PA
1$198K$198,000100%
6Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
1$139K$139,3000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Ashtabula. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Ashtabula

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Restaurants and hotels8
28%
$50,000Huntington National Bank
Health care and social assistance4
14%
$50,000Huntington National Bank
Retail4
14%
$75,000Huntington National Bank
Construction3
10%
$60,000KeyBank
Professional and technical services3
10%
$475,000Huntington National Bank
Wholesale trade2
7%
$61,200Huntington National Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)2
7%
$22,000Huntington National Bank
Finance and insurance1
3%
$18,000U.S. Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00076%
  • $150,000 to $500,00014%
  • $500,000 to $2 million10%
  • $2 million and up0%
Compared with Ohio
Median loan, Ashtabula
$50,000
Median loan, Ohio
$100,000
Startup share, Ashtabula
41%
Startup share, Ohio
32%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.2%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Ashtabula

03710FY14: 7 loansFY14FY15: 5 loansFY15FY16: 9 loansFY169FY17: 1 loansFY17FY18: 3 loansFY18FY19: 6 loansFY19FY20: 8 loansFY20FY21: 5 loansFY21FY22: 4 loansFY22FY23: 8 loansFY23FY24: 9 loansFY24FY25: 6 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 2 loansFY262
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.