US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Ohio › Jefferson

SBA lenders in Jefferson, OH

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Jefferson (Ashtabula County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
30
SBA loans approved
$5.3M
Total approved
$50,000
Median loan
3
Lenders active
13%
To startups

30 SBA loans worth $5.3M went to businesses in Jefferson, OH between October 2021 and June 2026, from 3 lenders. Huntington National Bank made the most, 27 loans. The median loan was $50,000, compared with $100,000 across Ohio, and construction was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Jefferson

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
27$2.2M$50,00011%
2First Commonwealth Bank
Bank · Indiana, PA
2$2.5M$1,234,6000%
3Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
1$688K$688,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Jefferson. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Jefferson

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Construction13
43%
$75,200Huntington National Bank
Transportation and warehousing5
17%
$25,000Huntington National Bank
Restaurants and hotels3
10%
$50,000Huntington National Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)3
10%
$25,000Huntington National Bank
Retail2
7%
$369,000Celtic Bank
Manufacturing2
7%
$1,234,600First Commonwealth Bank
Administrative and support services1
3%
$20,000Huntington National Bank
Real estate and rental1
3%
$50,400Huntington National Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00073%
  • $150,000 to $500,00013%
  • $500,000 to $2 million13%
  • $2 million and up0%
Compared with Ohio
Median loan, Jefferson
$50,000
Median loan, Ohio
$100,000
Startup share, Jefferson
13%
Startup share, Ohio
32%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.2%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Jefferson

03710FY14: 6 loansFY14FY15: 1 loansFY15FY16: 2 loansFY16FY17: 8 loansFY17FY18: 3 loansFY18FY19: 4 loansFY19FY20: 2 loansFY20FY21: 3 loansFY21FY22: 9 loansFY22FY23: 5 loansFY23FY24: 10 loansFY2410FY25: 4 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 2 loansFY262
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.