US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match

SBA lenders in Hershey, PA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Hershey (Dauphin County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
28
SBA loans approved
$7.6M
Total approved
$161,000
Median loan
15
Lenders active
46%
To startups

28 SBA loans worth $7.6M went to businesses in Hershey, PA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 15 lenders. Manufacturers and Traders Trust made the most, 8 loans. The median loan was $161,000, compared with $150,000 across Pennsylvania, and health care and social assistance was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Hershey

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
8$588K$42,50050%
2Beacon Bank and Trust
Bank · Boston, MA
2$1.5M$740,000100%
3South Eastern Economic Development Company of Pennsylvania
Certified development company · Exton, PA
2$1.0M$512,50050%
4PNC Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
2$851K$425,4000%
5SEDA-COG Local Development
Certified development company · Lewisburg, PA
2$473K$236,5000%
6United Midwest Savings Bank
Bank · Degraff, OH
2$275K$137,500100%
7Northwest Bank
Bank · Warren, PA
2$40K$20,0000%
8Meridian Bank
Bank · Wayne, PA
1$855K$855,000100%
9First Commonwealth Bank
Bank · Indiana, PA
1$760K$760,0000%
10Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
1$350K$350,0000%
11BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
1$350K$350,0000%
12Fulton Bank
Bank · Lancaster, PA
1$250K$250,0000%
13Hanover Community Bank
Bank · Garden City Park, NY
1$215K$215,000100%
14Community First Capital
Non-bank lender · Lancaster, PA
1$37K$37,000100%
15Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
1$19K$18,800100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Hershey. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Hershey

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Health care and social assistance5
18%
$174,800Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Restaurants and hotels5
18%
$620,000Beacon Bank and Trust
Arts, entertainment and recreation4
14%
$118,200Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Construction4
14%
$40,000Northwest Bank
Retail2
7%
$180,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Other services (repair, personal care)2
7%
$275,500SEDA-COG Local Development
Education2
7%
$446,000Meridian Bank
Administrative and support services1
4%
$125,000United Midwest Savings Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00046%
  • $150,000 to $500,00036%
  • $500,000 to $2 million18%
  • $2 million and up0%
Compared with Pennsylvania
Median loan, Hershey
$161,000
Median loan, Pennsylvania
$150,000
Startup share, Hershey
46%
Startup share, Pennsylvania
36%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.3%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Hershey

0358FY14: 4 loansFY14FY15: 7 loansFY157FY16: 4 loansFY16FY17: 3 loansFY17FY18: 5 loansFY18FY19: 2 loansFY19FY20FY21: 4 loansFY21FY22: 6 loansFY22FY23: 7 loansFY23FY24: 6 loansFY24FY25: 7 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 2 loansFY262
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.