US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › South Carolina › Murrells Inlet

SBA lenders in Murrells Inlet, SC

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Murrells Inlet (Georgetown County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
25
SBA loans approved
$22.2M
Total approved
$350,000
Median loan
17
Lenders active
36%
To startups

25 SBA loans worth $22.2M went to businesses in Murrells Inlet, SC between October 2021 and June 2026, from 17 lenders. Huntington National Bank made the most, 4 loans. The median loan was $350,000, compared with $250,000 across South Carolina, and arts, entertainment and recreation was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Murrells Inlet

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
4$1.2M$350,00075%
2Coastal Carolina National Bank
Bank · Myrtle Beach, SC
2$1.1M$568,8500%
3Platinum Bank
Bank · Oakdale, MN
2$875K$437,500100%
4BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
2$210K$105,0000%
5Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
2$199K$99,5000%
6TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
2$164K$82,00050%
7GBank
Bank · Las Vegas, NV
1$5.0M$5,000,0000%
8Wallis Bank
Bank · Wallis, TX
1$4.1M$4,100,0000%
9Citizens Bank
Bank · Providence, RI
1$2.7M$2,736,000100%
10United Community Bank
Bank · Greenville, SC
1$2.5M$2,475,0000%
11Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
1$2.0M$2,000,000100%
12Certified Development Corporation of South Carolina
Certified development company · Columbia, SC
1$884K$884,0000%
13Pinnacle Bank
Bank · Nashville, TN
1$755K$755,0000%
14Provident Business Financial Services
Certified development company · West Columbia, SC
1$195K$195,000100%
15Colony Bank
Bank · Fitzgerald, GA
1$104K$104,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Murrells Inlet. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Murrells Inlet

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Arts, entertainment and recreation6
24%
$114,500Huntington National Bank
Construction5
20%
$150,000Pinnacle Bank
Health care and social assistance4
16%
$812,000Coastal Carolina National Bank
Restaurants and hotels4
16%
$2,225,000GBank
Professional and technical services2
8%
$82,000BayFirst National Bank
Administrative and support services1
4%
$109,000Readycap Lending
Manufacturing1
4%
$2,475,000United Community Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)1
4%
$195,000Provident Business Financial Services
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00040%
  • $150,000 to $500,00024%
  • $500,000 to $2 million16%
  • $2 million and up20%
Compared with South Carolina
Median loan, Murrells Inlet
$350,000
Median loan, South Carolina
$250,000
Startup share, Murrells Inlet
36%
Startup share, South Carolina
40%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.7%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Murrells Inlet

0369FY14: 1 loansFY14FY15: 5 loansFY15FY16: 3 loansFY16FY17FY18: 2 loansFY18FY19: 5 loansFY19FY20: 2 loansFY20FY21: 3 loansFY21FY22: 4 loansFY22FY23: 5 loansFY23FY24: 8 loansFY248FY25: 7 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 1 loansFY261
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.