US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Washington › Ferndale

SBA lenders in Ferndale, WA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Ferndale (Whatcom County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
32
SBA loans approved
$16.9M
Total approved
$198,000
Median loan
15
Lenders active
22%
To startups

32 SBA loans worth $16.9M went to businesses in Ferndale, WA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 15 lenders. U.S. Bank made the most, 7 loans. The median loan was $198,000, compared with $200,000 across Washington, and construction was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Ferndale

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
7$1.8M$25,00043%
2Northwest Business Development Association
Certified development company · Spokane Valley, WA
4$4.4M$1,006,5000%
3Banner Bank
Bank · Walla Walla, WA
4$415K$72,50025%
4Harborstone CU
Credit union · Lakewood, WA
3$4.8M$2,082,00033%
5KeyBank
Bank · Cleveland, OH
3$70K$20,00067%
6Ameritrust CDC
Certified development company · Edmonds, WA
2$2.0M$979,5000%
7Evergreen Business Capital
Certified development company · Seattle, WA
1$1.0M$1,042,0000%
8Bank of America
Bank · Charlotte, NC
1$855K$855,0000%
9Byline Bank
Bank · Chicago, IL
1$500K$500,0000%
10Heritage Bank
Bank · Olympia, WA
1$350K$350,0000%
11First Fed Bank
Bank · Port Angeles, WA
1$320K$320,0000%
12RiverBank
Bank · Spokane, WA
1$268K$268,0000%
13BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
1$150K$150,0000%
14Peoples Bank
Bank · Bellingham, WA
1$73K$73,0000%
15Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
1$30K$30,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Ferndale. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Ferndale

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Construction8
25%
$50,000U.S. Bank
Transportation and warehousing4
12%
$28,000KeyBank
Administrative and support services3
9%
$320,000Banner Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation3
9%
$45,000Banner Bank
Health care and social assistance3
9%
$253,100Northwest Business Development Association
Retail3
9%
$500,000Bank of America
Manufacturing3
9%
$2,135,000Harborstone CU
Wholesale trade2
6%
$965,250U.S. Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00044%
  • $150,000 to $500,00022%
  • $500,000 to $2 million25%
  • $2 million and up9%
Compared with Washington
Median loan, Ferndale
$198,000
Median loan, Washington
$200,000
Startup share, Ferndale
22%
Startup share, Washington
29%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.4%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Ferndale

03710FY14: 10 loansFY1410FY15: 9 loansFY15FY16: 9 loansFY16FY17: 6 loansFY17FY18: 9 loansFY18FY19: 4 loansFY19FY20: 3 loansFY20FY21: 10 loansFY21FY22: 6 loansFY22FY23: 4 loansFY23FY24: 6 loansFY24FY25: 9 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 7 loansFY267
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.