US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match

SBA lenders in Orange, CT

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Orange (South Central Regional County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
27
SBA loans approved
$13.5M
Total approved
$100,000
Median loan
15
Lenders active
33%
To startups

27 SBA loans worth $13.5M went to businesses in Orange, CT between October 2021 and June 2026, from 15 lenders. Manufacturers and Traders Trust made the most, 6 loans. The median loan was $100,000, compared with $150,000 across Connecticut, and restaurants and hotels was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Orange

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
6$632K$90,00033%
2TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
4$110K$22,50025%
3Webster Bank
Bank · Stamford, CT
3$213K$73,0000%
4Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
2$3.8M$1,887,500100%
5KeyBank
Bank · Cleveland, OH
2$125K$62,50050%
6Beacon Bank and Trust
Bank · Boston, MA
1$3.8M$3,800,000100%
7Newtek Small Business Finance
Non-bank lender · Lake Success, NY
1$1.5M$1,460,1000%
8New England Certified Development
Certified development company · Wakefield, MA
1$1.2M$1,235,0000%
9ConnectOne Bank
Bank · Englewood Cliffs, NJ
1$838K$838,0000%
10Byline Bank
Bank · Chicago, IL
1$720K$720,000100%
11Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
1$200K$200,0000%
12Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
1$150K$150,0000%
13Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
1$125K$125,0000%
14JPMorgan Chase Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
1$50K$50,0000%
15Wells Fargo Bank
Bank · Sioux Falls, SD
1$25K$25,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Orange. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Orange

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Restaurants and hotels7
26%
$150,000JPMorgan Chase Bank
Construction5
19%
$150,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Other services (repair, personal care)4
15%
$41,000TD Bank
Retail3
11%
$100,000Webster Bank
Professional and technical services2
7%
$57,500TD Bank
Manufacturing2
7%
$630,000TD Bank
Administrative and support services1
4%
$35,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Health care and social assistance1
4%
$2,325,000Live Oak Banking
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00059%
  • $150,000 to $500,00015%
  • $500,000 to $2 million19%
  • $2 million and up7%
Compared with Connecticut
Median loan, Orange
$100,000
Median loan, Connecticut
$150,000
Startup share, Orange
33%
Startup share, Connecticut
30%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.6%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Orange

03710FY14: 6 loansFY14FY15: 3 loansFY15FY16: 2 loansFY16FY17: 4 loansFY17FY18: 10 loansFY1810FY19: 5 loansFY19FY20: 5 loansFY20FY21: 4 loansFY21FY22: 4 loansFY22FY23: 4 loansFY23FY24: 7 loansFY24FY25: 7 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 5 loansFY265
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.