US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Maryland › Chevy Chase

SBA lenders in Chevy Chase, MD

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Chevy Chase (Montgomery County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
35
SBA loans approved
$13.5M
Total approved
$200,000
Median loan
17
Lenders active
49%
To startups

35 SBA loans worth $13.5M went to businesses in Chevy Chase, MD between October 2021 and June 2026, from 17 lenders. Manufacturers and Traders Trust made the most, 13 loans. The median loan was $200,000, compared with $141,500 across Maryland, and other services (repair, personal care) was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Chevy Chase

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
13$2.6M$150,00054%
2BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
3$276K$96,1000%
3Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
2$3.0M$1,476,800100%
4CRF Small Business Loan Company
Non-bank lender · Minneapolis, MN
2$1.1M$575,000100%
5Fulton Bank
Bank · Lancaster, PA
2$700K$350,0000%
6Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
2$256K$128,2000%
7Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB
Bank · Wilmington, DE
1$1.3M$1,300,000100%
8Meridian Bank
Bank · Wayne, PA
1$1.2M$1,230,000100%
9Beacon Bank and Trust
Bank · Boston, MA
1$1.1M$1,100,000100%
10Capital Bank
Bank · Rockville, MD
1$547K$547,0000%
11Citizens Bank
Bank · Elizabethton, TN
1$496K$496,000100%
12Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
1$350K$350,0000%
13PNC Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
1$325K$325,000100%
14Lendistry SBLC
Non-bank lender · Los Angeles, CA
1$150K$150,0000%
15Santander Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
1$83K$83,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Chevy Chase. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Chevy Chase

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Other services (repair, personal care)12
34%
$287,500Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Professional and technical services7
20%
$200,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Construction5
14%
$106,400Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Arts, entertainment and recreation4
11%
$289,500Capital Bank
Retail3
9%
$350,000Newtek Bank
Finance and insurance2
6%
$100,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Restaurants and hotels1
3%
$1,100,000Beacon Bank and Trust
Utilities1
3%
$20,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00034%
  • $150,000 to $500,00034%
  • $500,000 to $2 million31%
  • $2 million and up0%
Compared with Maryland
Median loan, Chevy Chase
$200,000
Median loan, Maryland
$141,500
Startup share, Chevy Chase
49%
Startup share, Maryland
37%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.6%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Chevy Chase

071320FY14: 4 loansFY14FY15: 5 loansFY15FY16: 4 loansFY16FY17: 6 loansFY17FY18: 4 loansFY18FY19: 3 loansFY19FY20: 3 loansFY20FY21: 3 loansFY21FY22: 4 loansFY22FY23: 6 loansFY23FY24: 8 loansFY24FY25: 14 loansFY2514FY26 (Oct to Jun): 3 loansFY263
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.