US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Virginia › Falls Church

SBA lenders in Falls Church, VA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Falls Church (Fairfax County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
106
SBA loans approved
$42.3M
Total approved
$172,500
Median loan
35
Lenders active
39%
To startups

106 SBA loans worth $42.3M went to businesses in Falls Church, VA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 35 lenders. Huntington National Bank made the most, 16 loans. The median loan was $172,500, compared with $232,000 across Virginia, and restaurants and hotels was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Falls Church

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
16$4.6M$142,50069%
2Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
16$2.3M$80,00044%
3Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
9$829K$60,00011%
4Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
6$2.1M$203,7500%
5Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
5$925K$100,00040%
6Business Finance Group
Certified development company · Fairfax, VA
4$5.7M$619,50025%
7TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
4$160K$37,50075%
8Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
3$4.8M$700,00033%
9Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
3$3.3M$740,00033%
10United Midwest Savings Bank
Bank · Degraff, OH
3$918K$250,00033%
11JPMorgan Chase Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
3$705K$175,0000%
12PNC Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
3$393K$35,00067%
13Centerstone SBA Lending
Non-bank lender · Los Angeles, CA
2$5.0M$2,500,000100%
14Freedom Bank of Virginia
Bank · Fairfax, VA
2$1.3M$657,50050%
15Capital One
Bank · McLean, VA
2$519K$259,5000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Falls Church. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Falls Church

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Restaurants and hotels18
17%
$282,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Professional and technical services17
16%
$150,000Huntington National Bank
Retail12
11%
$150,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Other services (repair, personal care)9
8%
$150,000Huntington National Bank
Health care and social assistance9
8%
$359,000Business Finance Group
Arts, entertainment and recreation8
8%
$162,500Huntington National Bank
Construction8
8%
$70,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Education6
6%
$167,500Huntington National Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00039%
  • $150,000 to $500,00039%
  • $500,000 to $2 million19%
  • $2 million and up4%
Compared with Virginia
Median loan, Falls Church
$172,500
Median loan, Virginia
$232,000
Startup share, Falls Church
39%
Startup share, Virginia
37%
Share of state's SBA loans
1.8%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Falls Church

0132740FY14: 11 loansFY14FY15: 24 loansFY15FY16: 19 loansFY16FY17: 16 loansFY17FY18: 13 loansFY18FY19: 15 loansFY19FY20: 16 loansFY20FY21: 12 loansFY21FY22: 9 loansFY22FY23: 13 loansFY23FY24: 27 loansFY24FY25: 38 loansFY2538FY26 (Oct to Jun): 19 loansFY2619
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.