US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match

SBA lenders in Burke, VA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Burke (Fairfax County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
25
SBA loans approved
$15.0M
Total approved
$250,000
Median loan
14
Lenders active
48%
To startups

25 SBA loans worth $15.0M went to businesses in Burke, VA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 14 lenders. Northeast Bank made the most, 5 loans. The median loan was $250,000, compared with $232,000 across Virginia, and health care and social assistance was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Burke

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
5$1.0M$250,0000%
2Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
4$636K$138,000100%
3Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB
Bank · Wilmington, DE
2$1.9M$962,500100%
4Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
2$1.9M$945,00050%
5Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
2$345K$172,5000%
6TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
2$80K$40,00050%
7Capital Bank
Bank · Rockville, MD
1$4.2M$4,245,4000%
8Citizens Bank
Bank · Elizabethton, TN
1$1.5M$1,512,000100%
9Commonwealth Business Bank
Bank · Los Angeles, CA
1$1.5M$1,500,0000%
10Byline Bank
Bank · Chicago, IL
1$821K$821,000100%
11Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
1$480K$480,000100%
12John Marshall Bank
Bank · Reston, VA
1$350K$350,000100%
13Celtic Bank
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
1$150K$150,0000%
14PNC Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
1$20K$20,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Burke. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Burke

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Health care and social assistance8
32%
$560,500Wilmington Savings Fund Society FSB
Restaurants and hotels5
20%
$50,000Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Construction5
20%
$150,000Northeast Bank
Education3
12%
$250,000Huntington National Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)2
8%
$202,500John Marshall Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation1
4%
$4,245,400Capital Bank
Retail1
4%
$1,500,000Commonwealth Business Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00032%
  • $150,000 to $500,00044%
  • $500,000 to $2 million20%
  • $2 million and up4%
Compared with Virginia
Median loan, Burke
$250,000
Median loan, Virginia
$232,000
Startup share, Burke
48%
Startup share, Virginia
37%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.4%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Burke

03710FY14: 3 loansFY14FY15: 3 loansFY15FY16: 1 loansFY16FY17: 4 loansFY17FY18: 5 loansFY18FY19: 7 loansFY19FY20: 2 loansFY20FY21: 1 loansFY21FY22: 3 loansFY22FY23: 6 loansFY23FY24: 3 loansFY24FY25: 9 loansFY259FY26 (Oct to Jun): 4 loansFY264
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.