US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Massachusetts › North Reading

SBA lenders in North Reading, MA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in North Reading (Middlesex County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
35
SBA loans approved
$9.8M
Total approved
$79,300
Median loan
9
Lenders active
17%
To startups

35 SBA loans worth $9.8M went to businesses in North Reading, MA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 9 lenders. Eastern Bank made the most, 15 loans. The median loan was $79,300, compared with $145,000 across Massachusetts, and administrative and support services was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in North Reading

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Eastern Bank
Bank · Boston, MA
15$1.7M$75,0007%
2Bay Colony Development
Certified development company · Waltham, MA
5$5.7M$743,0000%
3Salem Five Cents Savings Bank
Bank · Salem, MA
4$575K$137,5000%
4Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
3$133K$48,800100%
5Granite State Economic Development
Certified development company · Portsmouth, NH
2$1.1M$546,0000%
6Cambridge Savings Bank
Bank · Cambridge, MA
2$150K$75,00050%
7TD Bank
Bank · Wilmington, DE
2$35K$17,50050%
8Rockland Trust
Bank · Rockland, MA
1$240K$240,0000%
9Needham Bank
Bank · Needham, MA
1$150K$150,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in North Reading. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in North Reading

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Administrative and support services8
23%
$100,000Eastern Bank
Construction7
20%
$250,000Eastern Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)6
17%
$64,400Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Professional and technical services5
14%
$75,000Cambridge Savings Bank
Retail3
9%
$125,000Eastern Bank
Wholesale trade3
9%
$79,300Eastern Bank
Health care and social assistance1
3%
$2,884,000Bay Colony Development
Manufacturing1
3%
$18,000Eastern Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00060%
  • $150,000 to $500,00020%
  • $500,000 to $2 million17%
  • $2 million and up3%
Compared with Massachusetts
Median loan, North Reading
$79,300
Median loan, Massachusetts
$145,000
Startup share, North Reading
17%
Startup share, Massachusetts
27%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.4%

SBA loans per fiscal year in North Reading

071320FY14: 5 loansFY14FY15: 6 loansFY15FY16: 4 loansFY16FY17: 5 loansFY17FY18: 6 loansFY18FY19: 8 loansFY19FY20: 2 loansFY20FY21: 5 loansFY21FY22: 5 loansFY22FY23: 5 loansFY23FY24: 12 loansFY2412FY25: 5 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 8 loansFY268
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.