US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match

SBA lenders in Sudbury, MA

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Sudbury (Middlesex County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
32
SBA loans approved
$19.1M
Total approved
$202,800
Median loan
17
Lenders active
34%
To startups

32 SBA loans worth $19.1M went to businesses in Sudbury, MA between October 2021 and June 2026, from 17 lenders. Bank of America made the most, 7 loans. The median loan was $202,800, compared with $145,000 across Massachusetts, and health care and social assistance was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Sudbury

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Bank of America
Bank · Charlotte, NC
7$1.3M$150,00057%
2Readycap Lending
Non-bank lender · Berkeley Heights, NJ
4$574K$125,00025%
3Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
3$556K$205,6000%
4Customers Bank
Bank · Malvern, PA
2$4.0M$1,996,500100%
5Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
2$2.5M$1,225,0000%
6New England Certified Development
Certified development company · Wakefield, MA
2$2.2M$1,087,5000%
7Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Bank · Buffalo, NY
2$100K$50,000100%
8Bay Colony Development
Certified development company · Waltham, MA
1$2.8M$2,795,0000%
9Pinnacle Bank
Bank · Nashville, TN
1$2.2M$2,173,000100%
10First National Bank of Pennsylvania
Bank · Greenville, PA
1$653K$653,400100%
11Eastern Bank
Bank · Boston, MA
1$583K$583,0000%
12Lendistry SBLC
Non-bank lender · Los Angeles, CA
1$500K$500,0000%
13Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
1$500K$500,0000%
14East West Bank
Bank · Pasadena, CA
1$461K$461,0000%
15Stone Bank
Bank · Mountain View, AR
1$150K$150,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Sudbury. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Sudbury

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Health care and social assistance10
31%
$551,700Customers Bank
Construction9
28%
$150,000Bank of America
Other services (repair, personal care)4
12%
$112,500Manufacturers and Traders Trust
Wholesale trade3
9%
$500,000Readycap Lending
Retail2
6%
$275,000Northeast Bank
Agriculture, forestry and fishing1
3%
$200,000Readycap Lending
Education1
3%
$50,000Readycap Lending
Restaurants and hotels1
3%
$583,000Eastern Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00028%
  • $150,000 to $500,00044%
  • $500,000 to $2 million12%
  • $2 million and up16%
Compared with Massachusetts
Median loan, Sudbury
$202,800
Median loan, Massachusetts
$145,000
Startup share, Sudbury
34%
Startup share, Massachusetts
27%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.4%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Sudbury

071320FY14: 2 loansFY14FY15: 7 loansFY15FY16: 4 loansFY16FY17: 7 loansFY17FY18: 1 loansFY18FY19: 5 loansFY19FY20: 3 loansFY20FY21: 4 loansFY21FY22: 2 loansFY22FY23: 4 loansFY23FY24: 9 loansFY24FY25: 15 loansFY2515FY26 (Oct to Jun): 2 loansFY262
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.