US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Missouri › Sedalia

SBA lenders in Sedalia, MO

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Sedalia (Pettis County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
25
SBA loans approved
$28.4M
Total approved
$731,200
Median loan
16
Lenders active
40%
To startups

25 SBA loans worth $28.4M went to businesses in Sedalia, MO between October 2021 and June 2026, from 16 lenders. Equity Bank made the most, 5 loans. The median loan was $731,200, compared with $246,500 across Missouri, and retail was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Sedalia

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Equity Bank
Bank · Andover, KS
5$2.4M$394,2000%
2Simmons Bank
Bank · Pine Bluff, AR
3$2.5M$250,00033%
3Native American Bank
Bank · Denver, CO
2$4.6M$2,292,00050%
4Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
2$1.8M$895,0000%
5U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
2$38K$19,00050%
6Shoreham Bank
Bank · Warwick, RI
1$3.8M$3,752,000100%
7Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
1$2.9M$2,900,000100%
8Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
1$2.2M$2,226,100100%
9Frontier Financial Partners
Certified development company · Emporia, KS
1$2.1M$2,148,000100%
10First Bank of the Lake
Bank · Osage Beach, MO
1$2.0M$2,026,5000%
11Banc of California
Bank · Los Angeles, CA
1$1.6M$1,551,0000%
12Cogent Bank
Bank · Orlando, FL
1$1.4M$1,448,000100%
13UMB Bank
Bank · Kansas City, MO
1$500K$500,000100%
14OakStar Bank
Bank · Springfield, MO
1$250K$250,0000%
15Rural Missouri
Certified development company · Jefferson City, MO
1$225K$225,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Sedalia. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Sedalia

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Retail7
28%
$731,200Simmons Bank
Construction4
16%
$1,028,250U.S. Bank
Professional and technical services4
16%
$895,000Huntington National Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)3
12%
$500,000UMB Bank
Restaurants and hotels3
12%
$1,551,000Banc of California
Manufacturing2
8%
$213,800Equity Bank
Real estate and rental1
4%
$1,978,000Native American Bank
Transportation and warehousing1
4%
$1,448,000Cogent Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00016%
  • $150,000 to $500,00028%
  • $500,000 to $2 million28%
  • $2 million and up28%
Compared with Missouri
Median loan, Sedalia
$731,200
Median loan, Missouri
$246,500
Startup share, Sedalia
40%
Startup share, Missouri
37%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.5%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Sedalia

0369FY14: 3 loansFY14FY15: 2 loansFY15FY16FY17: 4 loansFY17FY18: 7 loansFY18FY19: 1 loansFY19FY20: 2 loansFY20FY21: 6 loansFY21FY22: 3 loansFY22FY23: 8 loansFY238FY24: 7 loansFY24FY25: 7 loansFY257
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.