US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Ohio › Sunbury

SBA lenders in Sunbury, OH

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Sunbury (Delaware County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 16, 2026
40
SBA loans approved
$20.8M
Total approved
$127,500
Median loan
14
Lenders active
48%
To startups

40 SBA loans worth $20.8M went to businesses in Sunbury, OH between October 2021 and June 2026, from 14 lenders. Huntington National Bank made the most, 24 loans. The median loan was $127,500, compared with $100,000 across Ohio, and restaurants and hotels was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Sunbury

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
24$7.0M$57,50054%
2First Commonwealth Bank
Bank · Indiana, PA
2$5.1M$2,569,00050%
3Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
2$1.1M$525,00050%
4BayFirst National Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
2$204K$101,7500%
5Alloy Development Co.
Certified development company · Cincinnati, OH
1$2.6M$2,628,0000%
6First Western SBLC
Non-bank lender · Dallas, TX
1$2.6M$2,600,0000%
7United Midwest Savings Bank
Bank · Degraff, OH
1$781K$781,0000%
8Climate First Bank
Bank · St. Petersburg, FL
1$520K$520,000100%
9Park National Bank
Bank · Newark, OH
1$233K$233,200100%
10Farmers National Bank of Canfield
Bank · Canfield, OH
1$225K$225,000100%
11First Bank of the Lake
Bank · Osage Beach, MO
1$150K$150,0000%
12Heritage Bank
Bank · Burlington, KY
1$150K$150,0000%
13Telhio Credit Union
Credit union · Columbus, OH
1$105K$105,000100%
14U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
1$40K$40,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Sunbury. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Sunbury

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Restaurants and hotels9
22%
$225,000Huntington National Bank
Construction7
18%
$100,000Huntington National Bank
Health care and social assistance6
15%
$169,100Huntington National Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)5
12%
$40,000Huntington National Bank
Professional and technical services4
10%
$150,000BayFirst National Bank
Retail4
10%
$1,297,500First Commonwealth Bank
Transportation and warehousing3
8%
$68,000Huntington National Bank
Administrative and support services1
2%
$781,000United Midwest Savings Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00050%
  • $150,000 to $500,00022%
  • $500,000 to $2 million15%
  • $2 million and up12%
Compared with Ohio
Median loan, Sunbury
$127,500
Median loan, Ohio
$100,000
Startup share, Sunbury
48%
Startup share, Ohio
32%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.2%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Sunbury

071320FY14: 8 loansFY14FY15: 6 loansFY15FY16: 6 loansFY16FY17: 5 loansFY17FY18: 4 loansFY18FY19: 7 loansFY19FY20: 5 loansFY20FY21: 3 loansFY21FY22: 7 loansFY22FY23: 11 loansFY23FY24: 4 loansFY24FY25: 6 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 12 loansFY2612
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.