US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match
Home › SBA lenders by state › Utah › Salem

SBA lenders in Salem, UT

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Salem (Utah County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
26
SBA loans approved
$9.9M
Total approved
$257,500
Median loan
11
Lenders active
46%
To startups

26 SBA loans worth $9.9M went to businesses in Salem, UT between October 2021 and June 2026, from 11 lenders. Central Bank made the most, 10 loans. The median loan was $257,500, compared with $267,150 across Utah, and manufacturing was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Salem

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Central Bank
Bank · Provo, UT
10$4.4M$157,25060%
2Zions Bank, A Division of
Bank · Salt Lake City, UT
4$1.5M$425,00025%
3Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
3$1.6M$575,0000%
4America First Federal Credit Union
Credit union · Riverdale, UT
2$974K$487,200100%
5Community Banks of Colorado, A Division of NBH Bank
Bank · Greenwood Village, CO
1$499K$499,0000%
6Mountain West Small Business Finance
Certified development company · Salt Lake City, UT
1$332K$332,0000%
7B:Side Capital
Certified development company · Denver, CO
1$223K$223,0000%
8Capital Community Bank
Bank · Provo, UT
1$213K$213,000100%
9Mountain America FCU
Credit union · Sandy, UT
1$140K$140,400100%
10JPMorgan Chase Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
1$90K$90,0000%
11U.S. Bank
Bank · Cincinnati, OH
1$10K$10,000100%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Salem. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Salem

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Manufacturing5
19%
$350,000Zions Bank, A Division of
Professional and technical services3
12%
$319,600Central Bank
Arts, entertainment and recreation3
12%
$499,000Central Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)3
12%
$50,000U.S. Bank
Construction3
12%
$150,000Central Bank
Restaurants and hotels3
12%
$213,000America First Federal Credit Union
Administrative and support services2
8%
$127,350Mountain America FCU
Information and media2
8%
$617,500Live Oak Banking
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00031%
  • $150,000 to $500,00046%
  • $500,000 to $2 million19%
  • $2 million and up4%
Compared with Utah
Median loan, Salem
$257,500
Median loan, Utah
$267,150
Startup share, Salem
46%
Startup share, Utah
33%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.4%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Salem

0369FY14: 2 loansFY14FY15: 5 loansFY15FY16: 5 loansFY16FY17: 3 loansFY17FY18: 2 loansFY18FY19: 3 loansFY19FY20: 5 loansFY20FY21: 2 loansFY21FY22: 2 loansFY22FY23: 8 loansFY238FY24: 7 loansFY24FY25: 6 loansFY25FY26 (Oct to Jun): 3 loansFY263
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.