US Lender MetricsSBA Market Report
SBA Market Intelligence Report

Glacier Bank

Bank · Kalispell, MT · SBA data through June 2026
#104nationally by SBA loan count, of 1,409 active lenders
318SBA loans since October 2022 ($151.8M)
-28%loans in the last 12 months vs the 12 before (63 vs 87)
5.3%share of Idaho SBA loans (#6)

Executive briefing

$0estimated yearly revenue lost to competitors where your share fell
$3.2Mestimated yearly revenue available in your best growth markets
6growth markets identified
4competitors gaining in your top counties
Your top moves
  1. Expand into Dallas County, TX ($1.8M/yr at a 10% share): 506 SBA loans last year, 24 miles from your Tarrant County business, and you have made none there.

Where you're losing share

Your share held or grew in every state where you made at least 5 loans last year. The threats and growth sections below show where to press.

Where to grow next

Counties within 75 miles of your lending footprint where you have made no SBA loans since October 2022, ranked by SBA demand, growth and how open the field is. Value assumes you win a 10% share.

Dallas County, TX$1.8M/yr at 10% share
Douglas County, CO$344K/yr at 10% share
El Paso County, CO$656K/yr at 10% share
Galveston County, TX$196K/yr at 10% share
Brazoria County, TX$218K/yr at 10% share
Tooele County, UT$82K/yr at 10% share

Competitive threats

RiverBank+34 loans in your counties
WaFd Bank+16 loans in your counties
Live Oak Banking+15 loans in your counties
Capital Matrix+13 loans in your counties

Strongholds to defend

Lewis And Clark County, MT: you rank #1$144K/yr slipping

Dollar figures are estimates: loan counts from SBA records (exact) times the state's average SBA loan size times 5% first-year revenue per dollar lent (premium on selling the guaranteed portion plus fees). Substitute your own revenue rate; the loan counts don't change.

The data behind the briefing

Your SBA volume by year

FY2016: 269 loans FY16 269FY2017: 276 loans FY17 276FY2018: 209 loans FY18 209FY2019: 151 loans FY19 151FY2020: 131 loans FY20 131FY2021: 178 loans FY21 178FY2022: 125 loans FY22 125FY2023: 106 loans FY23 106FY2024: 82 loans FY24 82FY2025: 88 loans FY25 88FY2026: 42 loans FY26 42

SBA loans approved per federal fiscal year (October to September). The latest year runs through June 2026.

Market share by state

Share of all SBA 7(a) and 504 loans in each state since October 2022. Change compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.

StateLoansVolumeShareRankShare changeLeader (excl. you)Leader share
Idaho143$37.2M5.3%#6 of 121−0.1 ptsZions Bank, A Division of15.2%
Montana64$25.8M7.0%#1 of 98−0.1 ptsU.S. Bank6.9%
Washington37$20.5M0.5%#39 of 175−0.2 ptsColumbia Bank11.2%
Texas26$20.7M0.1%#102 of 366+0.0 ptsHuntington National Bank9.4%
Colorado19$21.8M0.3%#53 of 217−0.2 ptsHuntington National Bank13.6%
Utah12$10.9M0.2%#43 of 146−0.2 ptsZions Bank, A Division of14.0%
Wyoming8$9.5M1.7%#16 of 72−0.4 ptsMountain West Small Business Finance10.9%
Arizona6$2.9M0.1%#89 of 199+0.4 ptsMortgage Capital Development7.7%
Alabama1$1.5M0.0%#134 of 155+0.0 ptsNewtek Bank9.3%
Indiana1$50K0.0%#157 of 182+0.0 ptsHuntington National Bank20.8%
Ohio1$990K0.0%#190 of 203+0.0 ptsHuntington National Bank54.2%

Your competitors in Idaho, Montana and Washington

The lenders making the most SBA loans in your core markets. Your share there: 2.2%.

LenderTypeLoansShareShare changeMedian loanTypical ratePreferred Lender
Columbia BankBank9889.1%+1.6 pts$50K12.50%9%
U.S. BankBank8527.8%+0.2 pts$44K9.49%20%
KeyBankBank5094.7%−0.6 pts$50K10.00%27%
Banner BankBank4804.4%−1.1 pts$100K8.75%11%
Zions Bank, A Division ofBank4183.9%−0.2 pts$114K10.00%60%
Northeast BankBank3893.6%−3.5 pts$126K10.25%100%
Readycap LendingNon-bank SBA lender3353.1%−2.1 pts$104K13.25%99%
Newtek BankBank3323.1%+0.3 pts$200K10.50%81%
Washington Trust BankBank3172.9%−1.3 pts$246K8.50%56%
Huntington National BankBank2912.7%+0.0 pts$100K9.75%52%
Idaho Central CUCredit union2592.4%+0.5 pts$250K9.75%72%
BayFirst National BankBank2502.3%−2.2 pts$150K12.25%100%
Gaining share fastest: WaFd Bank (+3.4 pts), RiverBank (+1.8 pts), Columbia Bank (+1.6 pts), CenTrust Bank, A Division of SmartBiz Bank (+1.2 pts), Capital Matrix (+1.1 pts).
New to your markets in the last 12 months: WaFd Bank (68 loans in WA), WaFd Bank (30 loans in ID), Lexicon Bank (10 loans in ID), Zions Bank, A Division of (6 loans in WA).

Your top counties

Counties where you made the most SBA loans since October 2022, with your share and rank there.

CountyYour loansAll SBA loansShareRankShare changeLeader (excl. you)
Kootenai, ID3826614.3%#1 of 50+2.4 ptsIdaho Central CU (8%)
Bonner, ID3610335.0%#1 of 17−5.0 ptsColumbia Bank (33%)
Ada, ID258942.8%#10 of 81+0.5 ptsIdaho Central CU (13%)
Spokane, WA225084.3%#8 of 65−0.7 ptsRiverBank (12%)
Yellowstone, MT1817810.1%#3 of 38−1.6 ptsYellowstone Bank (12%)
Boundary, ID162272.7%#1 of 4−83.3 ptsIdaho Central CU (14%)
Lewis And Clark, MT156622.7%#1 of 23−21.7 ptsBravera Bank (12%)
Flathead, MT1312910.1%#1 of 32−2.8 ptsCapital Matrix (9%)
Bonneville, ID82223.6%#8 of 34−4.8 ptsZions Bank, A Division of (32%)
Chaffee, CO62920.7%#1 of 17+16.7 ptsB:Side Capital (10%)
Arapahoe, CO59300.5%#34 of 102−1.1 ptsHuntington National Bank (17%)
Gallatin, MT51732.9%#14 of 46+1.7 ptsCapital Matrix (12%)
Missoula, MT5826.1%#8 of 32+0.6 ptsU.S. Bank (9%)
Denver, CO41,0420.4%#44 of 111−1.1 ptsHuntington National Bank (16%)
Bannock, ID41073.7%#10 of 29+0.0 ptsZions Bank, A Division of (27%)
Hopkins, TX41625.0%#1 of 11–Harvest Small Business Finance (13%)
Salt Lake, UT41,8120.2%#44 of 102−0.3 ptsMountain America FCU (12%)
Utah, UT41,0740.4%#31 of 82−0.3 ptsCentral Bank (16%)
Benton, WA41812.2%#14 of 42−1.7 ptsHAPO Community CU (18%)
Yavapai, AZ32011.5%#14 of 56+3.3 ptsZions Bank, A Division of (14%)

Open territory

Counties within 75 miles of where you lend, with real SBA demand, where you have made no loans since October 2022.

CountySBA loans, last 12 moLenders activeNearest county you lend inLeaderLeader share
Dallas, TX506187Tarrant, TX (24 mi)Huntington National Bank8%
Douglas, CO11791Arapahoe, CO (9 mi)Newtek Bank6%
El Paso, CO223102Arapahoe, CO (51 mi)Newtek Bank12%
Galveston, TX5563Harris, TX (33 mi)Northeast Bank13%
Brazoria, TX6178Harris, TX (27 mi)Zions Bank, A Division of15%
Tooele, UT2829Salt Lake, UT (23 mi)Zions Bank, A Division of14%
Wasatch, UT2523Utah, UT (21 mi)Mountain West Small Business Finance12%
Waller, TX2332Harris, TX (30 mi)Newtek Bank9%
Larimer, CO10778Denver, CO (53 mi)B:Side Capital18%
Davis, UT9757Salt Lake, UT (27 mi)Zions Bank, A Division of13%
Kaufman, TX3550Tarrant, TX (45 mi)Newtek Bank14%
Weber, UT8249Salt Lake, UT (40 mi)Zions Bank, A Division of18%
Johnson, TX3749Tarrant, TX (24 mi)Newtek Bank19%
Ellis, TX3365Tarrant, TX (36 mi)Newtek Bank9%
Parker, TX3744Tarrant, TX (27 mi)Huntington National Bank16%

Your pricing against the market

Median initial rate on 7(a) loans approved since October 2024, by loan size. Percentile: share of SBA lenders pricing below you (lower = cheaper).

Loan sizeYour mixYour rateIdahoAll USPercentile
Under $150,00043%9.00%10.99%10.50%33%
$150,000 to $500,00029%8.50%9.50%10.00%22%
$500,000 to $2 million22%8.00%9.00%9.25%13%
$2 million and up6%7.38%8.50%8.75%9%

Industry mix in Idaho

Your share of loans by industry against the whole Idaho SBA market. Big industries where you index low are the easiest growth.

IndustryMarket share of loansYour shareYour loansIndex
Construction19.4%21.0%30108
Health care and social assistance11.4%9.1%1380
Retail10.4%13.3%19127
Restaurants and hotels9.8%13.3%19135
Other services (repair, personal care)9.4%8.4%1290
Manufacturing7.2%9.8%14136
Professional and technical services7.0%7.7%11109
Administrative and support services6.0%4.9%781
Transportation and warehousing3.8%5.6%8147
Arts, entertainment and recreation3.8%1.4%237
Real estate and rental2.8%1.4%249
Wholesale trade2.7%2.1%378

Program profile

49%to startups and businesses under 2 years (all lenders 31%)
17%change-of-ownership loans (all lenders 9%)
59%approved under Preferred Lender authority
36%SBA Express
$180Kmedian loan
78%variable-rate share (7(a), since October 2024)
3.4%charge-off rate, 2010-19 loans now closed (median lender 4.6%)
11states lent in since October 2022

About this report

Built from every SBA 7(a) and 504 loan approval in the U.S. Small Business Administration's public loan records through June 2026. Market share counts loans by the borrower's project location. Rates are initial rates as reported to the SBA. Your access includes each quarterly refresh for 12 months; this page updates automatically when new SBA data is released.

Questions or custom cuts (a specific county, industry or competitor set)? Email [email protected].