Counties within 75 miles of your lending footprint where you have made no SBA loans since October 2022, ranked by SBA demand, growth and how open the field is. Value assumes you win a 10% share.
Dollar figures are estimates: loan counts from SBA records (exact) times the state's average SBA loan size times 5% first-year revenue per dollar lent (premium on selling the guaranteed portion plus fees). Substitute your own revenue rate; the loan counts don't change.
SBA loans approved per federal fiscal year (October to September). The latest year runs through June 2026.
Share of all SBA 7(a) and 504 loans in each state since October 2022. Change compares the last 12 months with the 12 before.
| State | Loans | Volume | Share | Rank | Share change | Leader (excl. you) | Leader share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho | 143 | $37.2M | 5.3% | #6 of 121 | −0.1 pts | Zions Bank, A Division of | 15.2% |
| Montana | 64 | $25.8M | 7.0% | #1 of 98 | −0.1 pts | U.S. Bank | 6.9% |
| Washington | 37 | $20.5M | 0.5% | #39 of 175 | −0.2 pts | Columbia Bank | 11.2% |
| Texas | 26 | $20.7M | 0.1% | #102 of 366 | +0.0 pts | Huntington National Bank | 9.4% |
| Colorado | 19 | $21.8M | 0.3% | #53 of 217 | −0.2 pts | Huntington National Bank | 13.6% |
| Utah | 12 | $10.9M | 0.2% | #43 of 146 | −0.2 pts | Zions Bank, A Division of | 14.0% |
| Wyoming | 8 | $9.5M | 1.7% | #16 of 72 | −0.4 pts | Mountain West Small Business Finance | 10.9% |
| Arizona | 6 | $2.9M | 0.1% | #89 of 199 | +0.4 pts | Mortgage Capital Development | 7.7% |
| Alabama | 1 | $1.5M | 0.0% | #134 of 155 | +0.0 pts | Newtek Bank | 9.3% |
| Indiana | 1 | $50K | 0.0% | #157 of 182 | +0.0 pts | Huntington National Bank | 20.8% |
| Ohio | 1 | $990K | 0.0% | #190 of 203 | +0.0 pts | Huntington National Bank | 54.2% |
The lenders making the most SBA loans in your core markets. Your share there: 2.2%.
| Lender | Type | Loans | Share | Share change | Median loan | Typical rate | Preferred Lender |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Bank | Bank | 988 | 9.1% | +1.6 pts | $50K | 12.50% | 9% |
| U.S. Bank | Bank | 852 | 7.8% | +0.2 pts | $44K | 9.49% | 20% |
| KeyBank | Bank | 509 | 4.7% | −0.6 pts | $50K | 10.00% | 27% |
| Banner Bank | Bank | 480 | 4.4% | −1.1 pts | $100K | 8.75% | 11% |
| Zions Bank, A Division of | Bank | 418 | 3.9% | −0.2 pts | $114K | 10.00% | 60% |
| Northeast Bank | Bank | 389 | 3.6% | −3.5 pts | $126K | 10.25% | 100% |
| Readycap Lending | Non-bank SBA lender | 335 | 3.1% | −2.1 pts | $104K | 13.25% | 99% |
| Newtek Bank | Bank | 332 | 3.1% | +0.3 pts | $200K | 10.50% | 81% |
| Washington Trust Bank | Bank | 317 | 2.9% | −1.3 pts | $246K | 8.50% | 56% |
| Huntington National Bank | Bank | 291 | 2.7% | +0.0 pts | $100K | 9.75% | 52% |
| Idaho Central CU | Credit union | 259 | 2.4% | +0.5 pts | $250K | 9.75% | 72% |
| BayFirst National Bank | Bank | 250 | 2.3% | −2.2 pts | $150K | 12.25% | 100% |
Counties where you made the most SBA loans since October 2022, with your share and rank there.
| County | Your loans | All SBA loans | Share | Rank | Share change | Leader (excl. you) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kootenai, ID | 38 | 266 | 14.3% | #1 of 50 | +2.4 pts | Idaho Central CU (8%) |
| Bonner, ID | 36 | 103 | 35.0% | #1 of 17 | −5.0 pts | Columbia Bank (33%) |
| Ada, ID | 25 | 894 | 2.8% | #10 of 81 | +0.5 pts | Idaho Central CU (13%) |
| Spokane, WA | 22 | 508 | 4.3% | #8 of 65 | −0.7 pts | RiverBank (12%) |
| Yellowstone, MT | 18 | 178 | 10.1% | #3 of 38 | −1.6 pts | Yellowstone Bank (12%) |
| Boundary, ID | 16 | 22 | 72.7% | #1 of 4 | −83.3 pts | Idaho Central CU (14%) |
| Lewis And Clark, MT | 15 | 66 | 22.7% | #1 of 23 | −21.7 pts | Bravera Bank (12%) |
| Flathead, MT | 13 | 129 | 10.1% | #1 of 32 | −2.8 pts | Capital Matrix (9%) |
| Bonneville, ID | 8 | 222 | 3.6% | #8 of 34 | −4.8 pts | Zions Bank, A Division of (32%) |
| Chaffee, CO | 6 | 29 | 20.7% | #1 of 17 | +16.7 pts | B:Side Capital (10%) |
| Arapahoe, CO | 5 | 930 | 0.5% | #34 of 102 | −1.1 pts | Huntington National Bank (17%) |
| Gallatin, MT | 5 | 173 | 2.9% | #14 of 46 | +1.7 pts | Capital Matrix (12%) |
| Missoula, MT | 5 | 82 | 6.1% | #8 of 32 | +0.6 pts | U.S. Bank (9%) |
| Denver, CO | 4 | 1,042 | 0.4% | #44 of 111 | −1.1 pts | Huntington National Bank (16%) |
| Bannock, ID | 4 | 107 | 3.7% | #10 of 29 | +0.0 pts | Zions Bank, A Division of (27%) |
| Hopkins, TX | 4 | 16 | 25.0% | #1 of 11 | – | Harvest Small Business Finance (13%) |
| Salt Lake, UT | 4 | 1,812 | 0.2% | #44 of 102 | −0.3 pts | Mountain America FCU (12%) |
| Utah, UT | 4 | 1,074 | 0.4% | #31 of 82 | −0.3 pts | Central Bank (16%) |
| Benton, WA | 4 | 181 | 2.2% | #14 of 42 | −1.7 pts | HAPO Community CU (18%) |
| Yavapai, AZ | 3 | 201 | 1.5% | #14 of 56 | +3.3 pts | Zions Bank, A Division of (14%) |
Counties within 75 miles of where you lend, with real SBA demand, where you have made no loans since October 2022.
| County | SBA loans, last 12 mo | Lenders active | Nearest county you lend in | Leader | Leader share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | 506 | 187 | Tarrant, TX (24 mi) | Huntington National Bank | 8% |
| Douglas, CO | 117 | 91 | Arapahoe, CO (9 mi) | Newtek Bank | 6% |
| El Paso, CO | 223 | 102 | Arapahoe, CO (51 mi) | Newtek Bank | 12% |
| Galveston, TX | 55 | 63 | Harris, TX (33 mi) | Northeast Bank | 13% |
| Brazoria, TX | 61 | 78 | Harris, TX (27 mi) | Zions Bank, A Division of | 15% |
| Tooele, UT | 28 | 29 | Salt Lake, UT (23 mi) | Zions Bank, A Division of | 14% |
| Wasatch, UT | 25 | 23 | Utah, UT (21 mi) | Mountain West Small Business Finance | 12% |
| Waller, TX | 23 | 32 | Harris, TX (30 mi) | Newtek Bank | 9% |
| Larimer, CO | 107 | 78 | Denver, CO (53 mi) | B:Side Capital | 18% |
| Davis, UT | 97 | 57 | Salt Lake, UT (27 mi) | Zions Bank, A Division of | 13% |
| Kaufman, TX | 35 | 50 | Tarrant, TX (45 mi) | Newtek Bank | 14% |
| Weber, UT | 82 | 49 | Salt Lake, UT (40 mi) | Zions Bank, A Division of | 18% |
| Johnson, TX | 37 | 49 | Tarrant, TX (24 mi) | Newtek Bank | 19% |
| Ellis, TX | 33 | 65 | Tarrant, TX (36 mi) | Newtek Bank | 9% |
| Parker, TX | 37 | 44 | Tarrant, TX (27 mi) | Huntington National Bank | 16% |
Median initial rate on 7(a) loans approved since October 2024, by loan size. Percentile: share of SBA lenders pricing below you (lower = cheaper).
| Loan size | Your mix | Your rate | Idaho | All US | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $150,000 | 43% | 9.00% | 10.99% | 10.50% | 33% |
| $150,000 to $500,000 | 29% | 8.50% | 9.50% | 10.00% | 22% |
| $500,000 to $2 million | 22% | 8.00% | 9.00% | 9.25% | 13% |
| $2 million and up | 6% | 7.38% | 8.50% | 8.75% | 9% |
Your share of loans by industry against the whole Idaho SBA market. Big industries where you index low are the easiest growth.
| Industry | Market share of loans | Your share | Your loans | Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 19.4% | 21.0% | 30 | 108 |
| Health care and social assistance | 11.4% | 9.1% | 13 | 80 |
| Retail | 10.4% | 13.3% | 19 | 127 |
| Restaurants and hotels | 9.8% | 13.3% | 19 | 135 |
| Other services (repair, personal care) | 9.4% | 8.4% | 12 | 90 |
| Manufacturing | 7.2% | 9.8% | 14 | 136 |
| Professional and technical services | 7.0% | 7.7% | 11 | 109 |
| Administrative and support services | 6.0% | 4.9% | 7 | 81 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 3.8% | 5.6% | 8 | 147 |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | 3.8% | 1.4% | 2 | 37 |
| Real estate and rental | 2.8% | 1.4% | 2 | 49 |
| Wholesale trade | 2.7% | 2.1% | 3 | 78 |
Built from every SBA 7(a) and 504 loan approval in the U.S. Small Business Administration's public loan records through June 2026. Market share counts loans by the borrower's project location. Rates are initial rates as reported to the SBA. Your access includes each quarterly refresh for 12 months; this page updates automatically when new SBA data is released.
Questions or custom cuts (a specific county, industry or competitor set)? Email [email protected].