US Lender Metrics Get a Lender Match

SBA lenders in Lexington, NC

SBA 7(a) and 504 loans to businesses in Lexington (Davidson County), October 2021 to June 30, 2026 · Updated October 15, 2026
37
SBA loans approved
$33.3M
Total approved
$225,000
Median loan
22
Lenders active
30%
To startups

37 SBA loans worth $33.3M went to businesses in Lexington, NC between October 2021 and June 2026, from 22 lenders. Newtek Bank made the most, 5 loans. The median loan was $225,000, compared with $311,750 across North Carolina, and retail was the most financed industry.

Most active SBA lenders in Lexington

#LenderLoansApprovedMedian loanTo startups
1Newtek Bank
Bank · Miami, FL
5$625K$125,00040%
2First Bank
Bank · Southern Pines, NC
4$2.2M$334,00025%
3Pinnacle Bank
Bank · Nashville, TN
3$5.6M$951,00067%
4Northeast Bank
Bank · Portland, ME
3$303K$122,1000%
5Live Oak Banking
Bank · Wilmington, NC
2$6.2M$3,100,00050%
6Carolina Business Capital
Certified development company · Charlotte, NC
2$4.3M$2,137,0000%
7Huntington National Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
2$3.9M$1,941,2500%
8JPMorgan Chase Bank
Bank · Columbus, OH
2$672K$335,9000%
9GBank
Bank · Las Vegas, NV
1$4.4M$4,388,0000%
10Business Expansion Funding
Certified development company · Charlotte, NC
1$1.7M$1,748,000100%
11First National Bank of Pennsylvania
Bank · Greenville, PA
1$1.7M$1,736,000100%
12Partner Community Capital
Non-bank lender · Charles Town, WV
1$350K$350,0000%
13United Midwest Savings Bank
Bank · Degraff, OH
1$304K$304,0000%
14City National Bank of Florida
Bank · Miami, FL
1$300K$300,000100%
15CenTrust Bank, A Division of SmartBiz Bank
Bank · Northbrook, IL
1$165K$165,0000%
7(a) and 504 lenders combined, ranked by number of loans to businesses in Lexington. For 504 loans the lender shown is the certified development company.

What gets financed in Lexington

IndustryLoansShareMedian loanMost active lender
Retail8
22%
$225,000JPMorgan Chase Bank
Health care and social assistance6
16%
$217,600Live Oak Banking
Restaurants and hotels5
14%
$1,748,000First National Bank of Pennsylvania
Construction4
11%
$132,500First Bank
Real estate and rental3
8%
$122,100Northeast Bank
Manufacturing3
8%
$350,000Huntington National Bank
Other services (repair, personal care)3
8%
$150,000Newtek Bank
Education2
5%
$550,500Pinnacle Bank
Loan size mix
  • Under $150,00035%
  • $150,000 to $500,00030%
  • $500,000 to $2 million22%
  • $2 million and up14%
Compared with North Carolina
Median loan, Lexington
$225,000
Median loan, North Carolina
$311,750
Startup share, Lexington
30%
Startup share, North Carolina
40%
Share of state's SBA loans
0.5%

SBA loans per fiscal year in Lexington

071320FY14: 2 loansFY14FY15: 3 loansFY15FY16: 5 loansFY16FY17: 9 loansFY17FY18: 7 loansFY18FY19: 6 loansFY19FY20: 5 loansFY20FY21: 6 loansFY21FY22: 1 loansFY22FY23: 4 loansFY23FY24: 9 loansFY24FY25: 14 loansFY2514FY26 (Oct to Jun): 9 loansFY269
Fiscal year runs October to September. Fiscal 2026 covers October 2025 to June 2026 only.
Data from the U.S. Small Business Administration's public 7(a) and 504 loan records (through June 30, 2026) and FDIC call-report data (quarter ending June 30, 2026). US Lender Metrics is not affiliated with the SBA, FDIC, FFIEC, NCUA or any lender, is not a lender or loan broker, and does not make credit decisions. Information only; not financial, legal or lending advice. © 2026 US Lender Metrics.